Writing Center tutors are students selected on the basis of their strong writing and interpersonal skills. They take a semester-long course in composition theory and tutoring practice before becoming tutors. In addition to tutoring, they visit classes to talk about the services provided by the Writing Center, and they assist faculty in classroom writing workshops and peer-editing sessions.


Tutors by Major
  Tutor Major(s)
  Eli Goings (SR) Archaeology
  Grace Crossland (SR) Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  Leah Wachsmuth (JR) Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  Julianne Gortakowski (SR) Biology/Studio Art
  Rachel Lazris (SO) Biology
  Kate Mnuskin (JR) Biology
  Matthew Loalbo (SO) Chemistry
  Eryn Nelson (JR) Chemistry
  Eli Goings (SR) Classical Studies
  Billy Irving (JR) Earth Science
  Mina Nguyen (SO) East Asian Studies
  Amanda Xiong (SO) East Asian Studies
  An Do (Chinese Minor) (JR) Economics
  John Leibundgut (SR) Economics
  Zayed Shahjahan  (SO) Economics
  Tram Ton (JR) Economics
  Lena Friedman (SR) Educational Studies
  Ivy Gilbert (Earth Sc minor) (SR) English
  Alexandra Leff (JR) English
  Margaret McGuirk  (SR) English
  Emily Messer (and Spanish) (SO) English
  Leah Miller (SR) English
  Emma Moore (SO) English
  Janel Pineda (SR) English
  Audrey Schlimm (SO) English
  Rebecca Stout (SO) English
  Katherine Altamirano (SO) Environmental Science
  Madeline DuBoyce (SO) Environmental Science
  Lena Friedman (JR) Environmental Science
  Teressa Healy (SO) Environmental Studies
  Anna Zaremba (SO) Environmental Studies
  Sophia Scorcia (and Italian Studies) (SO) History
  Rebecca Stout (SO) History
  Kirsten Brodeen (SO) Intl Business and Mgmt
  Sarah Quinlan (Chinese minor) (JR) Intl Business and Mgmt
  Amanda Xiong (SO) Intl Business and Mgmt
  Brian Nickless (SR) Intl Studies
  Norma Park (SR) Intl Studies
  Elizabeth Marin (SR) Latin American, Latino & Caribbean Studies
  Alxis Rodis (SR) Law & Policy
  Kathryn Beck (SO) Mathematics
  An Do (Chinese Minor) (JR) Mathematics
  Elizabeth Klenk (JR)  Mathematics
  Zayed Shahjahan (SO) Mathematics
  Tram Ton (JR) Mathematics
  John Leibundgut (SR) Philosophy
  Matthew Loalbo (SO) Philosophy
  Jake Costello (JR) Political Science
  Alxis Rodis (SR) Political Science
  Katherine DeBroeck (SR) Psychology
  Gabrielle Glorioso (SR) Psychology
  Leah Miller (SR) Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies