Each year the Department of Anthropology and Archaeology recognizes outstanding achievements in scholarship and contributions to the program through the following awards granted at graduation.

2019–20

Image of Alexander coin

The John David Wright III Memorial Prize in Archaeology
Justin Burkett

Moser Book Award
Clavin Bader and Beth Eidam

2018–19

The John David Wright III Memorial Prize in Archaeology
Marc Morris

Moser Book Award
Alexia Orengo Green and Paschalis Maggidis

Distinction in Archaeoogy (Senior)
Katie Knothe

2017–18

The John David Wright III Memorial Prize in Archaeology
Makensie Marie Jones

Moser Book Award
Eli Johnston Goings and Kyle Roland Gutmann

2016–17

The John David Wright III Memorial Prize in Archaeology
Kimberley Babicz

Moser Book Award
Timothy Flaherty

2015–16

The John David Wright III Memorial Prize in Archaeology
Catheryn M. Broady

Moser Book Award
Chrysanthe Maggidis

2014–15

The John David Wright III Memorial Prize in Archaeology
Sarah Eisen

Moser Book Award
Chloé Miller

2013–14

The John David Wright III Memorial Prize in Archaeology
Benjamin West

Moser Book Award
Karl Smith

2012–13

The John David Wright III Memorial Prize in Archaeology
Katherine McCusker

Moser Book Award
Marcus Berzon

2011–12

The John David Wright III Memorial Prize in Archaeology
Marjorie Haines

Moser Book Award
Sarah Winner and Daniella Haigler


The archaeology program supports student-faculty research through the following programs:

Keck Archaeology Laboratory Assistant:

2001-2020:  H. Hillegas, P. Maggidis, C. Maggidis, C. Broady, K. Heacock, M. Haines, M. Staudter, E. Pitcairn, K. Wroth, D. Evitts, A. Cuneo, B. Clifton, A. Goencz, S. Peterson, K. Lantzas, J. Danis, A. Standifer

Dickinson Enviornmental Archaeology Laboratory Research Assistant:

2011-2020:  J. Burkett, M. Morris, A. Orengo, M.Jones, A. Santilli, R. Provazza, S. Sanchez, C. Miller, T. Cicak, B. West

Mycenaean Aristeion (travel grant to Mycenae, Greece):

2012/13:  Ryan Shears, Catheryn Broady, Sanchez Solei, Chrysanthe Maggidis
2011/12:  Ryan Shears, Diane Evitts, Marjorie Haines, Andrew Shoemaker, Dan Ehrlich, Michael D'Aprix, Archer Smith, Deady Tucker, Jenna LaRiviere

INSTAP Research Assistant (Graduate):

2005-12: D. Evitts, E. Pitcairn, K. Wroth, A. Cuneo, S. Peterson, J. Danis