Meet our tour guides!

Nothing compares to that firsthand experience of spending time in a place you’re considering calling home. The Dickinson campus looks stunning in pictures, and we can share tons of facts and details in a brochure and on our website, but it will never compare to being here. And your visits might all have a different feel, since perhaps you won’t always experience a class in session or see a sporting event on Biddle Field, the Dining Hall might be empty or the library might be quiet even on the not-so-quiet side.

Whenever you visit, know that our tour guides (members of the Liberty Cap Society, also referred to as Lib Caps) will tell you and show you what makes this place special. Come let them show you around!


Jake DeCarli

Jake DeCarli

Class of 2022

Hometown: Greencastle, PA

Areas of Study: International Studies, Italian Studies

Activities: Liberty Cap Society, Italian Club, Residence Life & Housing, Student Alumni Association

High School: Greencastle-Antrim


Logan Cort

Logan Cort

Class of 2022

Hometown: Brookeville, MD

Areas of Study: English, Arabic, American Studies

Activities: Varsity Swimming, Clarke Forum, Liberty Cap Society Executive Board, College Archives, Student Interviewer

High School: Mercersburg Academy


Dianny Almanzar

Dianny Almanzar

Class of 2022

Hometown: East Harlem, NY

Areas of Study: Biology

Activities: Faculty Research Assistant, College Farm Employee

High School: Young Women’s Leadership School Of Astoria


Irem Ozturk

Irem Ozturk

Class of 2022

Hometown: Istanbul, Turkey

Areas of Study: Biology, Neuroscience, Health Studies Certificate

Activities: Sports Medicine Student Assistant, Biology Tutor, Student Researcher (Roberts Cancer Lab), Liberty Caps, Hypnotics Dance Team, DTG, Synergy Dance Team, Biology Mentor, Red Devils Sports Network, Colleges Against Cancer/Relay for Life

High School: Wayland Academy


Tristan Haas

Tristan Haas

Class of 2022

Areas of Study: History

Activities: Fencing Club, Esports Club Founder

High School: Lancaster Country Day


Jessica Bajorinas

Jessica Bajorinas

Class of 2023

Hometown: Monroe, CT

Areas of Study: English major, Italian and sociology minors

Activities: Mermaid Players, English Majors Committee, The Hive Club, Italian Club, Orientation Assistant

High School: Masuk High School


Luka Dubnick

Luka Dubnick

Class of 2023

Hometown: New York, NY

Areas of Study: English, American Studies, Spanish

Activities: Student Senate (Junior Class President), Writing Center Tutor and Writing Associate, Vice President of Dickinson Jewish Relations Council

High School: Leman Manhattan Preparatory School


Katherine Lurie

Katherine Lurie

Class of 2023

Hometown: Newtown, CT

Areas of Study: Psychology and Studio Art

Activities: Delta Nu, Hypnotic Dance Team, Arts Collective, Liberty Cap Society

High School: Newtown High School


Gracie Perine

Gracie Perine

Class of 2023

Hometown: Alexandria, VA

Areas of Study: History Major, Art History Minor

Activities: Liberty Cap Society, Kappa Alpha Theta

High School: West Potomac High School


Liam Huston

Liam Huston

Class of 2022

Hometown: Bowdoin, ME

Areas of Study: Political Science

Activities: ROTC, Liberty Cap Society

High School: Mt. Ararat High School


Amanda Fruman

Amanda Fruman

Class of 2022

Hometown: Owings Mills, MD

Areas of Study: Law and Policy, Political Science, Religion

Activities: Varsity Field Hockey, The Hive, Student Conduct Panelist, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Liberty Cap Society Executive Board

High School: Garrison Forest School


Chase Weizer

Chase Weizer

Class of 2022

Hometown: Orwigsburg, PA

Areas of Study: Molecular Biology & Chemistry, Chinese

Activities: Club Tennis, Biobuddy Mentor Program, Chemistry Lab Teaching Assistant, Chemistry Tutor, Biology Tutor, NSLS, Liberty Cap Society, Delta Sigma Phi, Alpha Lambda Delta, Student Research

High School: Blue Mountain High School


Campbell Breithaupt

Campbell Breithaupt

Class of 2022

Hometown: Boulder, CO

Areas of Study: Psychology, Spanish

Activities: Kappa Kappa Gamma, Tritons, Access and Disability Services, March for Our Lives

High School: Boulder High School


Tibbs Tibrawalla

Tibbs Tibrawalla

Class of 2022

Hometown: Kolkata, India

Areas of Study: Quantitative Economics, International Business & Management

Activities: Men’s Varsity Squash, Men’s Club Soccer, Dickinson Cricket Club, Athletes of Color Coalition

High School: La Martiniere for Boys


Kay Davis-Lorton

Kay Davis-Lorton

Class of 2023

Hometown: Mount Kisco, NY

Areas of Study: Biology, Spanish

Activities: The HIVE, Ultimate Frisbee, Stitch It Up, Challah for Hunger, Liberty Cap Society

High School: Fox Lane


Haethyr Johnson

Haethyr Johnson

Class of 2023

Hometown: Lawrenceville, NJ

Areas of Study: Law and Policy

Activities: Mock Trial, Mermaid Players

High School: Lawrence High School


Teddy Mercer

Teddy Mercer

Class of 2023

Hometown: Cortland, NY

Areas of Study: Physics, Mathematics

Activities: Varsity Cross Country, Varsity Track & Field, SAAC Representative

High School: Homer Senior High School


Deon Rosado

Deon Rosado

Class of 2024

Hometown: Baltimore, MD

Areas of Study: International Studies

Activities: Events Pride Coordinator, Editor for the Dickinsonian, General MOB member, Liberty Cap Society

High School: Cristo Rey Jesuit High School


Charlese Reynolds

Charlese Reynolds

Class of 2022

Hometown: Newark, NJ

Areas of Study: Psychology, Educational Studies

Activities: Liberty Cap Society, Black Student Union, X House, Office of Admissions Student Worker

High School: The Lawrenceville School


Alexandra Colby

Alexandra Colby

Class of 2022

Hometown: Hignham, MA

Areas of Study: Economics

Activities: Varsity Track and Field, Liberty Cap Society Executive Board, MOB

High School: Hingham High School


Lucy Parker-Burns

Lucy Parker-Burns

Class of 2022

Hometown: Washington DC

Areas of Study: Biology, Political Science

Activities: Liberty Cap Society, DTones Acapella, Student Research, WIND

High School: International School of Uganda


Jacquelyn Curtis

Jacquelyn Curtis

Class of 2022

Hometown: Schuylkill Haven, PA

Areas of Study: Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Neuroscience

Activities: Swing Dance Club, Fencing Club, Climbing club, Physics club, Cork Grease Clarinet Ensemble, Gaming club, Neuroscience club, Triton campus ambassador, Bio-Buddies peer mentor

High School: Blue Mountain High School


Maitland Witmer

Maitland Witmer

Class of 2022

Hometown: Etters, PA

Areas of Study: Physics, Mathematics

Activities: Tritons, Physics Club, Trendsetters, Gaming Club

High School: Red Land High School


Hadley D

Hadley D'Esopo

Class of 2023

Hometown: Acton, MA

Areas of Study: English, Educational Studies, Theatre

Activities: Mermaid Players, Costume Shop Worker, Theatre and Dance Media Assistant, Orientation Assistant, Explore More Program Leader

High School: Acton-Boxborough Regional High School


Riley Kuehn

Riley Kuehn

Class of 2023

Hometown: Bethesda, MD

Areas of Study: Environmental Studies, Spanish

Activities: Varsity Softball, The Hive, Liberty Cap Society

High School: Walt Whitman High School


Jimmy Moore

Jimmy Moore

Class of 2023

Hometown: Pittsburgh, PA

Areas of Study: Mathematics, Data Analytics

Activities: Community Engagement Fellow, Jazz Band, Music Groups

High School: Keystone Oaks High School


Amanda Tran

Amanda Tran

Class of 2024

Hometown: Hanoi, Vietnam

Areas of Study: Educational Studies, Data Analytics

Activities: MOB’s Weekend Events Chair, WDCV Radio

High School: Hanoi-Amsterdam High School for the Gifted