R.A.I.S.E.

Raise in rainbow colored capital letters.

Red Devils Advocating for Inclusive Spaces for Everyone – “Safe Zone” Training

R.A.I.S.E. focuses on allowing FAS and students to engage more deeply and personally in issues related to LGBTQ Services. During the training, we hope that participants will gain a better awareness of their own personal biases and barriers to being an effective ally to the LGBTQ community.  Participants will become equipped with tools to be able to respond both actively and proactively.  This program expects participants to commit to ongoing and continuous education and learning. The training takes approximately one hour, and our office conducts follow-up action plan steps. In order to be considered an "official" member of R.A.I.S.E., one must complete their own personal Ally Action Plan.

Want a speical session of R.A.I.S.E. tailored to your office, department, or student organization? Please fill out our online request here!

 

R.A.I.S.E. Members

  • Sophie Ackert, 2021
  • Sara Aden, 2020
  • Kylie Albertsen, 2021
  • Jacob Attias, 2022
  • Simona Bajgai, 2020
  • Anna Baldasarre, SLCE
  • Ken Bamba, 2020
  • Katie Barker, Chemistry
  • Angie Barone, Admissions
  • Emily Bartholet, 2019
  • Jillian Beemon, 2020
  • Sarah Benmen, 2020
  • Emily Benson, 2021
  • Daniel Berndt, Compliance & Risk Management
  • Donna Bickford, Women's & Gender Resource Center
  • Pamela Blessing, Registrar's Office
  • Cat Bohner, 2020
  • Allison Boni, Center for Service, Spirituality, & Social Justice (CS3)
  • Shannon Bonner, 2019
  • Samantha Brandauer, Center for Global Study & Engagement
  • Jennifer Braund, Wellness Center
  • Neve Brennan, 2021
  • Meridith Brozik, Library
  • Lauren Brumfield, 2020
  • Maria Bruno, Anthropology & Archaeology 
  • Valerie Busch, 2020
  • Heather Champion, Career Center
  • Nancy Cicak, Wellness Center
  • Sara Cochran, 2019
  • Geoffrey Cole, 2020
  • Peter Cook, 2021
  • Gabriella Corcoran, 2019
  • Elias Cuadro, Public Safety
  • Sheri Davis-Cordell, Education Department
  • Jacob DeCarli, 2022
  • Katy Dechert Harrison, 2019
  • Thai Uyen Dinh, 2020
  • Don Domenici, Wellness Center
  • Peter Donley, Athletics/Lacrosse
  • Jessie Doyle, 2019
  • Dee Dragani, Italian
  • Keyshana Edwards, 2021
  • Ginnah Etah, 2019
  • Elizabeth Farner, Student Conduct
  • Emily Fenstermacher, 2020
  • Natalie Ferris, 2018
  • Alex Geier, Public Safety
  • Courtney Gistaro, 2019
  • Christine Guardino, Psychology
  • Mike Guido, Public Safety
  • John Haiduck, ROTC
  • Amy Halstead, Admissions
  • Dongbing Han, 2022
  • Craig Hanson, Athletics/Baseball
  • Sonya Harding, Dining Services
  • Debra Hargrove, Human Resource Services
  • Mychal Herber, 2019
  • Calayah Heron, 2019
  • Jessica Howard, Library
  • Julia Huddy, 2019
  • Errol Huffman, Dining Services
  • Jennifer Hughes, 2021
  • Abby Hyde, 2021
  • Kayla Johnson, 2019
  • Amber Kelly, Residence Life & Housing
  • Lauren Kennedy, 2019
  • Alette Kligman, 2020
  • Sivan Komatsu, 2021
  • Annie Kondas, Career Center
  • Ebru Kongar, Economics
  • Nora Krantz, 2018
  • Sachi Kurup, 2019
  • Erica Lawrence, LGBTQ Services
  • Neil Leary, Center for Sustainability Education
  • Mary Ann Leidigh, Registrar's Office
  • Maddie Littlepage, 2021
  • Jasmin Lopez, 2019 
  • Veronica Loria, 2021
  • Lindsey Lyons, Center for Sustainability Education
  • Matei Mares, 2021
  • Joshua Marshack, Anthropology
  • Kimberly Masimore, Athletics/Lacrosse
  • Rebecca Maslanka, 2021
  • Amy McKiernan, Philosophy
  • Amy McMurdy, Psychology
  • Heather Meeder, 2020
  • Paige Messersmith, Athletics/Lacrosse
  • Bridget Michaels, 2019
  • Allison Miller, 2020
  • Angelica Mishra, 2019
  • Marissa Mitchell, Center for Global Study & Engagement
  • Katie Montgomery, 2019
  • Avery Morgan, 2021
  • Dennette Moul, Human Resource Services
  • Katelin Moul, User Services
  • Megan Nesbitt, Wellness Center
  • Sierra Nguyen, 2021
  • Mauren O'Brien Dermott, Library
  • Sage Ober, Residence Life & Housing
  • Lucille Papile, 2021
  • Liam Pauli, 2021
  • Rachael Pauly, 2020
  • Eliza Pietila, 2020
  • Alana Platukus, 2020
  • Evie Priestman, 2021
  • Rachel Prince, 2021
  • Samiya Quayum, Center for Sustainability Education
  • Eric Rex, ROTC
  • Corey Richards, 2019
  • Nathaniel Rines, 2020
  • Olivia Riordan, 2021
  • Patrick Robinson, 2020
  • Cody Rosenbarker, Center for Sustainability Education
  • Emma Rudnick, 2021
  • Demetria Ruhl, 2020
  • Kim Sallie, Center for Service, Spirituality, & Social Justice (CS3)
  • Faviola Saucedo, 2020
  • Matthew Sanders, ROTC
  • Emily Scheiber, 2019
  • Liz Schlerf, 2021
  • Katie Schmidt, 2019
  • J. Daniel Schubert, Sociology
  • Nadia Shahab Diaz, 2021
  • Abby Shannon, 2021
  • Sagun Sharma, 2021
  • Rebecca Shoemaker, Wellness Center
  • Karen Siderovski, 2019
  • Harriet Sidford, 2019
  • Jamie Singer, 2021
  • Chelsea Skalak, English
  • Caroline Smiegal, Admissions
  • Lucy Smith, 2019
  • Caroline Snyder, 2019
  • Amaury Sosa, Spanish & Portuguese
  • JC Sosa-Sota, 2021
  • Sydney Stanion, 2019
  • Vincent Stephens, Popel Shaw Center for Race & Ethnicity
  • Molly Sternick, 2020
  • Rob Stone, Public Safety
  • Stacey Sullivan, Wellness Center
  • Rachel Suppok, Friends of the Library Intern
  • Layne Taber, 2020
  • Missy Taylor, Wellness Center
  • Olivia Termini, 2019
  • Syd Todd, 2022
  • Libby Tower, 2020
  • Malinda Triller-Doran, Archives
  • Sammie Trvalik, 2021
  • Annie Ulian, 2021
  • Lili Veith, 2021
  • Nicholas Wagaman, Dining Services
  • Hannah Walton, 2019
  • Kim Wampler, Public Safety
  • Kai Ward, 2019
  • Dave Webster, Athletics/Lacrosse
  • Karen Weinstein, Anthropology
  • Nidia Werner, Library
  • Gavin Wood, 2021
  • Jenna Wyly, 2021
  • Drew Yager, 2022
  • Zixin Yin, 2022
  • Megan Yost, Psychology and Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
  • Anna Zaremba, 2020
  • Ashley Zink, Compliance & Risk Management