Dickinson Non-Travel Awards 2013-2014

Dana Research Assistantships Fall 2013 and Academic Year Projects

Alyssa DeBlasio, Russian/Barrett Ziegler ‘16- to assist with her project, “The End of Russian Philosophy.”

Catrina Hamliton-Drager, Physics & Astronomy/Benjamin Kimock ‘15- to assist with her project, “Rotation Rates and Radii of Young Stars in the cluster NGC 2362.”

Elizabeth Lewis, Education/Lindsey Stum ’14- to assist with her project, “Studying the Literacy Development and Practices of Migrant & English Language Learning Youth through a Summer Writing Program.”

David Richeson, Mathematics/Yutong Shang ’16- to assist with his project, “Printing 3D Mathematical Surfaces for a Multivariable Calculus Course.”

Susan Rose, Sociology/Michelle Metcalf ’16- to assist with her project, “Carlisle Industrial Indian School Project.”

Dan Schubert, Sociology/Noorjahan Abkar ’14- to assist with his project, “Metaphor and Meaning in Newly Chronic Illnesses.”

Magda Seikert, Middle East Studies/Chris Barber ’14- to assist with her project, “US Public Diplomacy in the Arab World.”

Scholarly/Creative:

Scott Boback, Biology-to assist with expenses associated with his project, “Maternal Influences on the Body Size of Island Boa Constrictor.”

Marcelo Borges, History-to assist with expenses associated with his project, “Epistolary Connections: Potuguese Migratino through Family Correspondence.”

Patricia Reeder, Psychology-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “Statistical Learning of Multiple Patterns,”

Michael Roberts, Biology-to assist with expenses associated with his project, “Inhibition of Breast Cancer Mestastasis y the Secreted Protein, Tinagl1.”

Magda Seikert, Middle East Studies-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “US Public Diplomacy in the Arab World.”


2014 Winter/Spring Projects

Professional Development:

Thomas Arnold, Biology/Rebecca Connor, Chemistry/Sarah St Angelo, Chemistry/Amy Witter, Chemistry-to assist with expenses associated with their professional development project, “Advanced Training in the Use of Agilent LC-MS 6110.”

Scholarly/Creative:

Thomas Arnold, Biology-to assist with expenses associated with his project, “Safe Sequestration of Carbon Dioxide by Coastal Seagrasses.”

Andrew Bale, Art & Art History-to assist with expenses associated with his project, “Genographic Legacy Fund- Ese'eja.”

Chauncey Maher, Philosophy-to assist with expenses associated with his project, “The Correspondence of Wilfrid Sellars and Richard Rorty.”

Jenifer Musial, Women’s and Gender Studies-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “Pregnant Pause: Reproduction, Death, and Media Culture.”

Publications and Dissertations 2013-2014:

Elise Bartosik-Velez, Spanish & Portuguese-to assist with expenses for her publication project, “The Legacy of Christopher Columbus in the Americas.”

Neil Diamant, East Asian Studies-to assist with expenses for his publication project, “Veteran Activism in Contemporary China.”

Christopher Francese, Classical Studies-to assist with expenses for his publication project, "Readings in Roman Civilization."

Jacob Sider Jost, English-to assist with expenses for his publication project, “Prose Immortality, 1711-1816.”

Marisol LeBron, American Studies-to assist with expenses for her dissertation defense, ”Violent Arrest: Punitive Governance and Neocolonia Crisis in contemporary Puerto Rico.”

Ted Merwin, Religion-to assist with expense for his publication project, “Clothes and the Weaving of American Jewish Comedy.”

Siobhan Phillips, English-to assist with expenses for her publication project, “Lorine Niedecker's Republic of Letters.”

Alberto Rodriquez, Spanish & Portuguese-to assist with expenses for his publication project, “Cervantistas del siglo XX.”

Susan Rose, Sociology-to assist with expenses for her publication project, “Challenging Global Gender Violence PalgravePivot.”

Peter Sak, Earth Sciences-to assist with expenses for his publication project, “Significance of the Deformation History within the Hinge Zone of the Pennsylvania Salient, Appalachian Mountains.”

Martha Schoolman, English-to assist with expenses for her publication project, “Abolitionist Geopgraphies.”

Trevor Smith, Physics & Astronomy-to assist with expenses for his publication project, “Applying Model Analysis to a Resource-Based Analysis of the Force and Motion Conceptual Evaluation.”

Sarah St Angelo, Chemistry-to assist with expenses for her publication project, “Book Chapter: TEM for Characterization of Nanowires and Nonorods.”

Douglas Stuart, International Studies-to assist with his publication project, “Asia Adapts to the American Rebalance.”

Sabbatical Expense Support 2013-2014:

Thomas Arnold, Biology-to assist with expenses associated with his sabbatical project, “Impacts of Warming and Ocean Acidification on Marine Primary Producers.”

Marcelo Borges, History-to assist with expenses associated with his sabbatical project, “Epistolary Connections: Potuguese Migratino through Family Correspondence.”

Lucile Duperron, French & Italian-to assist with expenses associated with her sabbatical project, “French and American Relations: Mediating Academic Writing during Study Abroad.”

Michael Heiman, Environmental Science-to assist with expenses associated with his sabbatical project, “Critical Theory in Sustainability Education, Ethical and Class-Serving Implications of Carbon-Offset Trading.”

Marie Helweg-Larsen, Psychology-to assist with expenses associated with her sabbatical project, “Moral Emotions and Smoking.”

Ebru Kongar, Economics-to assist with expenses associated with her sabbatical project, “The Great Depression.”

Hector Reyes-Zaga, Spanish-to assist with expenses associated with her sabbatical project, “Literary Cartographies: A Study of the Contemporary Literature of Mexican Immigration to the United States.”

Magda Seikert, Middle East Studies-to assist with expenses associated with her sabbatical project, “US Public Diplomacy in the Arab World.”

Pre-Ten Sabbatical Expense Support 2013-2014:

Kamaal Haque, German-to assist with expenses associated with his sabbatical project, “Luis Trenker and the Persistence of "Heimat" and Jews and the German Mountain Film.”

James McMenamin, French & Italian-to assist with expenses associated with his sabbatical project, “The Philosophy of the Middle: Dante, Petrarch and Giordano Bruno.”

Jon Page, Psychology-to assist with expenses associated with his sabbatical project, “Training Public Safety Officers to Maintain Cognitive Control during Critical Incidences.”

Dana Research Assistantships Spring 2014:

Carolina Castellanos, Spanish and Portuguese/Mary Naydan ’15-to assist with her project, “Warrior Women. Female Masculinities in Latin American Literature.”

Nicoletta Marini-Maio, Italian/Julia Barnes ’17-to assist with her project, “A Specter Is Haunting Italy: Representations of the Aldo Moro Affair in Cinema, Television, and Theater.”

Jenifer Musial, Women’s and Gender Studies/Michele St. Julien ’14-to assist with her project, “Pregnant Pause: Reproduction, Death, and Media Culture.”

Karl Qualls, History-to assist with his project. “Gagarin: The Life History of a Russian Émigré.”

Gregory Steirer, English/Melissa Sturges ’14- to assist with his project, “Rewriting Hyboria: Robert E. Howard's Conan as Intellectual Property.”

Dana Research Assistantships-Summer 2014:

William Bellinger, Economics/Jason Gates ’15-to assist with his project, “Economic Analysis of Public Policy, 2nd Edition.”

Maria Bruno, Anthropology & Archaeology/Solai Sanchez ’15-to assist with her project.” Agriculture and the Tiwanaku State (AD 500-1100) on the Taraco Penisula, Bolivia.”

Sherry Harper-McCombs, Theatre & Dance/Dana Lopatin ’15- to assist with her project, “Design and Construction of Costumes for Summer Season.”

Kristin Strock, Environmental Studies/Max Egener ’16- to assist with her project, “Deciphering the Effects of Climate Changes on Pennsylvania Lake Ecosystems.”

Student-Faculty Research-Summer 2014:

Rebecca Connor, Chemistry/Abby Flinchbaugh ’15- to assist with her project, “Characterization of the Effect os Sesquiterpene Lactones on the Heat Shock Response in Leukemia Cells.”

Tiffany Frey, Biology/Katelyn Swade ’15- to assist with her project, “Mechanisms of CD14 Expression.”

Karen Kirkham, Theatre and Dance/Noam Wegner ’15-to assist with her project, “Stage Manager and Assistant to the EAD at Pendragon Theater.”

Elizabeth Lewis, Education/Erin Malloy ’15-to assist with her project, “Young Writers Program for Migrant and English Language Learning Youth-Summer.”

David Mertens, Physics & Astronomy/Zhuwei Zeng ’16-to assist with his project, “Experimental Verification of the Subpopulation Approach to the Dinite Kuramoto Model.”

Barry Tesman, Mathematics/Marc Besson ’15-to assist with his project, “Research in Graph Theory.”

Timothy Wahls, Mathematics & Computer Science/Hieu Le ’16-to assist with his project, “FARMDATA: An Internet-based Production Record System for Vegetable Farm Improvement.”

Dana Wohlbach, Biology/Youki Sato ’16- to assist with her project, “Discovery, Identification, and Analysis of Ascomycete Yeast Beetle Edosymbionts.”

Todd Wronski, Theatre & Dance/Holly Kelly ’15-to assist with his project, “US Performance: Mark Twain Abroad.”

Summer Projects-2014

Scholarly/Creative:

Suman Ambwani, Psychology-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “An Examination of Mobile-delivered Guided Self-help in Anorexia Nervosa.”

Jeremy Ball, History-to assist with expenses associated with his project, “Angolan Monuments and Memorialization, Part II.”

Andrew Bale, Art & Art History-to assist with expenses associated with his project, “Genographic Legacy Fund- Ese'eja.”

Heather Bedi, Environmental Studies-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “Contested Energy Extraction: Experiences from Pennsylvania to India.”

Shawn Bender, East Asian Studies-to assist with expenses associated with his project, “Post-Fukushima Community Development and Technological Innovation: The Sagami Robot Industry Special Ward.”

Neil Diamant, East Asian Studies-to assist with expenses associated with his project, The Foundations of Constitutional Critique in China: The National Discussion of the Draft Constitution, 1954.”

Amy Farrell, American Studies-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “History of Girl Scouts of America.”

Crystal Moten, History-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “"Giving Blacks a Place to Stay." Gender, Race, and Rooming Houses in Postwar Milwaukee.”

Antje Pfannkuchen, German-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “Printing the Invisible.”

Jerry Philogene, American Studies-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “The Socially dead and the "Dead Citizen": Cultural Contestations of Haitian Citizenship.”

Amy Steinbugler, Sociology-to assist with expenses associated with her project, “Northwest Philadelphia Neighborhoods Study.”

Professional Development:

Kirsten Gus, Biology-to assist with expenses associated with her professional development project, “Attend Eukaryotic Gene Expression course at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory.’

James Hontz, Music- to assist with expenses associated with his professional development project, “Improvisation in Jazz and Popular Styles.”

Amy Steinbugler, Sociology-to assist with expenses associated with her professional development project, “Network Analysis: an Introduction.”