R.A.I.S.E.

(Red Devils Advocating for Inclusive Spaces for Everyone) – “Safe Zone” Training

raise button

R.A.I.S.E. focuses on allowing FAS and students to engage more deeply and personally in issues related to LGBTQ Services. During the training, we hope that participants will gain a better awareness of their own personal biases and barriers to being an effective ally to the LGBTQ community.  Participants will become equipped with tools to be able to respond both actively and proactively.  This program expects participants to commit to ongoing and continuous education and learning.   If you are interested in running a private session of R.A.I.S.E. with your office, department, or student organization, please email LGBTQ@dickinson.edu with “R.A.I.S.E. Training Request” in the subject.

In order to be considered an "official" member of R.A.I.S.E., one must complete their own personal Ally Action Plan The following individuals have successfully completed all aspects of the training and are current members of the Dickinson College community:

  • Sara Aden, 2020
  • Kylie Albertsen, 2021
  • Simona Bajgai, 2020
  • Anna Baldasarre, SLCE
  • Ken Bamba, 2020
  • Katie Barker, Chemistry
  • Jillian Beemon, 2020
  • Sarah Benmen, 2020
  • Daniel Berndt, Compliance & Risk Management
  • Donna Bickford, Women's & Gender Resource Center
  • Pamela Blessing, Registrar's Office
  • Cat Bohner, 2020
  • Arlene Bones, Human Resource Services
  • Shannon Bonner, 2019
  • Samantha Brandauer, Center for Global Study & Engagement
  • Jennifer Braund, Wellness Center
  • Neve Brennan, 2021
  • Lauren Brumfield, 2020
  • Maria Bruno, Anthropology & Archaeology 
  • Valerie Busch, 2020
  • Heather Champion, Career Center
  • Nancy Cicak, Wellness Center
  • Rita Clayton, Wellness Center
  • Geoffrey Cole, 2020
  • Caitlyn Colon, Wellness Center
  • Peter Cook, 2021
  • Sheri Davis-Cordell, Education Department
  • Annie Demmy, Public Safety
  • Thai Uyen Dinh, 2020
  • Don Domenici, Wellness Center
  • Peter Donley, Athletics/Lacrosse
  • Keyshana Edwards, 2021
  • Ginnah Etah, 2019
  • Elizabeth Farner, Student Conduct
  • Emily Fenstermacher, 2020
  • Natalie Ferris, 2018
  • Alex Geier, Public Safety
  • Courtney Gistaro, 2019
  • Christine Guardino, Psychology
  • Mike Guido, Public Safety
  • John Haiduck, ROTC
  • Craig Hanson, Athletics/Baseball
  • Debra Hargrove, Human Resource Services
  • Mychal Herber, 2019
  • Calayah Heron, 2019
  • Jessica Howard, Library
  • Julia Huddy, 2019
  • Errol Huffman, Dining Services
  • Jennifer Hughes, 2021
  • Abby Hyde, 2021
  • Kayla Johnson, 2019
  • Amber Kelly, Residence Life & Housing
  • Lauren Kennedy, 2019
  • Sivan Komatsu, 2021
  • Annie Kondas, Career Center
  • Ebru Kongar, Economics
  • Nora Krantz, 2018
  • Sachi Kurup, 2019
  • Erica Lawrence, LGBTQ Services
  • Neil Leary, Center for Sustainability Education
  • Mary Ann Leidigh, IB&M and SEST
  • Veronica Loria, 2021
  • Lindsey Lyons, Center for Sustainability Education
  • Trent Masiki, Africana Studies
  • Kimberly Masimore, Athletics/Lacrosse
  • Stephanie Mazur, Center for Service, Spirituality, & Social Justice
  • Amy McKiernan, Philosophy
  • Amy McMurdy, Psychology
  • Heather Meeder, 2020
  • Paige Messersmith, Athletics/Lacrosse
  • Bridget Michaels, 2019
  • Angelica Mishra, 2019
  • Katie Montgomery, 2019
  • Avery Morgan, 2021
  • Dennette Moul, Human Resource Services
  • Katelin Moul, User Services
  • Megan Nesbitt, Wellness Center
  • Sage Ober, Residence Life & Housing
  • Lucille Papile, 2021
  • Korey Paul, Admissions
  • Liam Pauli, 2021
  • Rachael Pauly, 2020
  • Alana Platukus, 2020
  • Evie Priestman, 2021
  • Corey Richards, 2019
  • Olivia Riordan, 2021
  • Patrick Robinson, 2020
  • Emma Rudnick, 2021
  • Demetria Ruhl, 2020
  • Kim Sallie, Center for Service, Spirituality, & Social Justice (CS3)
  • Faviola Saucedo, 2020
  • Matthew Sanders, ROTC
  • Liz Schlerf, 2021
  • Katie Schmidt, 2019
  • J. Daniel Schubert, Sociology
  • Radhika Sehgal, Wellness Center
  • Nadia Shahab Diaz, 2021
  • Harriet Sidford, 2019
  • Jamie Singer, 2021
  • Chelsea Skalak, English
  • Brandon Smith, Residence Life & Housing
  • Richanne Sniezek, Wellness Center
  • Caroline Snyder, 2019
  • Amaury Sosa, Spanish & Portuguese 
  • Holden Sparacino, ALLARM
  • Sydney Stanion, 2019
  • Vincent Stephens, Popel Shaw Center for Race & Ethnicity
  • Molly Sternick, 2020
  • Stacey Sullivan, Wellness Center
  • Rachel Suppok, Friends of the Library Intern
  • Layne Taber, 2020
  • Missy Taylor, Wellness Center
  • Libby Tower, 2020
  • Malinda Triller-Doran, Archives
  • Sammie Trvalik, 2021
  • Annie Ulian, 2021
  • Lili Veith, 2021
  • Nicholas Wagaman, Dining Services
  • Hannah Walton, 2019
  • Kim Wampler, Landis House
  • Dave Webster, Athletics/Lacrosse
  • Gavin Wood, 2021
  • Jenna Wyly, 2021
  • Pennina Yasharpour, Wellness Center
  • Megan Yost, Psychology and Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
  • Ashley Zink, Compliance & Risk Management