Upcoming Events this Season


To view all upcoming events related to The Arts at Dickinson, please check out our Calendar of the Arts
 

The Carlisle Project

"The Carlisle Project," written by guest artists Ronee Penoi (music/lyrics) and Annalisa Dias (lyrics), unravels the complicated legacy and trauma of Indian boarding schools in an expressive song cycle.  Their weeklong research residency is presented by the Department of Theatre & Dance, The Clarke Forum for Contemporary Issues, Indigenous Futures Initiative at Dickinson College, and Hubbard Hall Center for the Arts and Education. 

The project uses song, satire and ceremony to tell the harrowing history of the Carlisle Indian School and the brutal assimilation enforced under its motto “Kill the Indian, Save the Man”. In this musical song cycle, Indigenous descendants separated by time, place, and experience grapple with the generational trauma and erasure that Carlisle caused, and explore what it means to be Native American now. In their lecture, Penoi and Dias will discuss how "The Carlisle Project" is an act of decolonization, a restoring of the past, and offers a view of an Indigenous future.

Performance location: Mathers Theatre
Tickets are free, reservations are required here

Showtime:

February 18, 2023: 6 PM

 

Dream Feed

The Theatre and Dance Department is excited to welcome HawtPlates to Dickinson College as part of a 6 week spring artist residency. The HawtPlates are a family singing group, made up of Justin Hicks, Jade Hicks, and Kenita Miller-Hicks, that was formed in a one-bedroom apartment in The South Bronx.  While living together, they found ways of addressing many of the issues unfolding around us in the neighborhood, in the city, in the world, and in our work lives. All three have worked in music, theater, and art but mostly take refuge in the sound of each other’s voices in perpetual jibe and in the synch of bodies in proximity as they play.  

As part of their residency, HawtPlates will work with students on a new devised piece entitled "Dream Feed" which will serve as the spring MainStage theatrical production. “Dream Feed” is an electro-acoustic work that drops The HawtPlates and the audience into an extended dream sequence - steeping us in the humor, terror, beauty, and allure of the active mind within a slumbering body.  Using found sound, electronics and vocals the work will hover in a state of innovatory sounding and motion.  Along with creative producer/choreographer Jennifer Newman, and dramaturg Sunder Ganglani, The HawtPlates will devise a kinetic vocal performance that resides in the portal between question and answer.  This work does not aim to answer questions, so much as it aims to live in the journey of a dream as a radical state of solving, taking cues from dream sequences from avant-garde cinema and the afro-surrealist works of artists like Aaron Gilbert, Cauleen Smith, Charles White, and Bob Kaufman.  

Performance location: Mathers Theatre
Tickets are free, reservations are required here

Showtimes:

March 31, 2023: 7 PM
April 1, 2023: 7 PM
April 2, 2023: 2 PM

 

Orange Grove Dance: Artist Residency 

"Orange Grove Dance (OGD) is a multimedia dance company that creates visually athletic experiences through the lenses of dance, film, and design. Under the direction of Artistic Directors Colette Krogol and Matt Reeves, Orange Grove Dance is recognized for its powerful imagery and choreography, which engages audiences in a world that is relevant, mysterious, and absorbing; a world constructed within time elusive performance landscapes in which mythopoetic tropes and reality collide."

Residency Dates: April 3-7, 2023

 

Freshworks: an evening of student choreography

Student choreographers in collaboration with Dickinson's student dance company, Dance Theatre Group (DTG), present an evening of new choreographic works inspired in part by the work of artists in residence, Justin Hick and Kenita Miller - Hicks. 
Special features of this year's concert include Sidney Valdez's '23 (double major in dance and neuroscience) senior project as well as "Eveny Melody" an indigenous ballet choreographed by Sayan Ulturgashsev for the CPYB/Dickinson ballet students. 
Dance Theatre Group is under the direction of Sarah Skaggs, director of the dance program and Erin Crawley Woods.

Performance location: Mathers Theatre
Tickets are free, reservations are required here

Showtimes:

April 28, 2023: 7 PM
April 29, 2023: 7 PM
April 30, 2023: 2 PM

 

 

___________________________________________________________________

Past Productions

From Sondheim to Shakespeare, the Dickinson theatre experience is rich and varied.

Experience our production history through the photographs of our plays & performances:

2014 to Present

2021 Fall: The Seven Ages of Shakespeare: A Shakespeare Review
2021 Fall: Bread and Puppet Theater 
2021 Fall: Sophomore Showcases
2021 Fall: Moving Histories, Dancing Futures: A Festival of Dance
2021 Fall: Freshman Plays
2022 Spring: Senior Project: Proff by David Auburn
2022 Spring: Little Shop of Horrors
2022 Spring: Freshworks, An Evening of Student Choreography
2020 Spring: (Canceled season-Covid 19)
2019 Fall: We Are Pussy Riot (or) everything is P.R.
2019 Spring: Oh What A Lovely War
2018 Fall: Mr. Burns
2018 Spring: Buried Child
2017 Fall: The Grapes of Wrath
2017 Spring: Next to Normal
2016 Fall: Three Sisters
2016 Spring: Big Love
2015 Fall: Pocatello
2015 Spring: Our Country's Good
2014 Fall: Fiddler on the Roof
2014 Spring: The Burial at Thebes

2010 to 2013

2013 Fall: A Flea in Her Ear
2013 Spring: The Conference of the Birds
2012 Fall: The Spitfire Grill
2012 Spring: The Arsonists
2011 Fall: Much Ado About Nothing
2011 Spring: The Caucasian Chalk Circle
2010 Fall: Lucky Stiff
2010 Spring: Noises Off

2004 to 2009

Special Event: The Mermaid Players Reunion Plays (June 12 & 13, 2009)

2009 Spring: Machinal
2009 Fall: Finding Don Quixote
2008 Fall: A Little Night Music
2008 Spring: Tempest
2007 Fall: The Ballad of The Sad Cafe`
2007 Spring: The Visit
2006 Fall: Urinetown
2006 Spring: An Enemy of The People
2005 Fall: Spinning into Butter
2005 Spring: Ondine
"2004 Fall: Merrily We Roll Along"
"2004 Spring: Right You Are! (If You Think You Are)"

Additional Past Productions

2003 Fall: The Love of the Nightingale
2003 Spring: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
2002 Fall: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
2002 Spring: Julius Caesar
2000-2001: Hamlet, Hotel in Colorado, Cabaret, The Heidi Chronicles, and Oleanna (Oleanna Students Reaction)

1980 to 1999

1998-99 Misalliance, Sunday in the Park with George, Dance Alloy (Full Program)
1998 (June 12 & 13) Special Event: The Mermaid Players Reunion Plays (Full Program)
1997-98 Dancing at Lughnasa, Twelth Night, Fool for Love (Images) (Student Impressions)
1996-97 Arcadia, Balm in Gilead, The Durang Plays
1995-96 A Flea in her (R)ear, Coastal Disturbances, The Winter's Tale
1994-95 Three Sisters, Into The Woods, Our Town
1993-94 Romance Language, King Lear, After Magritte and The Real Inspector Hound
1992-93 The Crucible, Anything Goes, The Rimers of Eldrich
1991-92 Lysystrata, Cloud 9, Orchards
1990-91 Les Liasons Dangereuses, A Little Night Music, Six Characters In Search Of An Author
1989-90 Kind Lady, House of the Blue Leaves, As You Like It
1988-89 Noises Off, Life is a Dream, Guys and Dolls
1987-88 The Royal Family, The Diviners, Ah, Wilderness!
1986-87 Loose Ends, Threepenny Opera, The French Have a Word For It
1985-86 Edmond, The Visit, The Misanthrope
1984-85 The Winter's Tale, Once Upon A Mattress, On The Razzle
1983-84 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Chamber Music & The Day the Whores Came Out to Play Tennis, The Way of the World
1982-83 The Importance of Being Earnest, Street Scene, The Gondoliers
1981-82 Seven Keys to Baldpate, Love's Labour's Lost, A Country Scandal
1980-81 Museum, Major Barbara, Kiss Me, Kate
1979-80 Marat/Sade, Much Ado About Nothing, Once in a Lifetime

1950 to 1979

1978-79 Inherit the Wind, Camino Real, The Comedy of Errors
1977-78 The Caucasian Chalk Circle, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Beggar's Opera
1976-77 The Haunted House, The Duchess of Malfi, The Hot L Baltimore
1975-76 Fuente Ovejuna, Ondine, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, High Cockalorum
1974-75 Under Milkwood, The Clandestine Marriage, Rashomon, Two Gentlemen of Verona
1973-74 Legend of Lovers, All's Well That Ends Well, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds, You Can't Take it With You
1972-73 The Front Page, Spoon River Anthology, Moonchildren, Ten Nights in a Bar-Room
1971-72 The Imaginary Invalid, Adaptation & The Bald Soprano, The Rimers of Eldritch, Rule a Wife and Have a Wife
1970-71 Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man, Serjeant Musgrave's Dance, The Time of Your Life
1969-70 Richard III, Lysistrata, R.U.R., The Man Who Came To Dinner
1968-69 The Goodwoman of Setuzuan, The Revenger's Tragedy, A Flea in Her Ear
1967-68 A Man For All Seasons, The Rivals, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to The Forum
1966-67 The Chinese Wall, As You Like It, Light Up the Sky
1965-66 The Wild Duck, Sweeny Todd, The Madwoman of Chaillot
1964-65 Our Town, The Devil's Disciple, Endgame & Tom Thumb
1963-64 The Courageous One, Measure for Measure, The Merry Wives of Windsor
1962-63 See How They Run, The Crucible, A Thurber Carnival
1961-62 Tartuffe, Othello, My Three Angels
1960-61 Arsenic and Old Lace, Crime and Punishment, The Lady's Not For Burning
1959-60 The Miser, Blithe Spirit, Major Barbara
1958-59 The Fan, Twelth Night, Uncle Vanya
1957-58 The Playboy of the Western World, Summer and Smoke, Kind Lady
1956-57 Two Blind Mice, Much Ado About Nothing, The Heiress
1955-56 The Mikado, The Male Animal, The Beaux Stratagem
1954-55 Lo and Behold, Our Town, Two On An Island, Volpone
1953-54 The Importance of Being Earnest, Antigone, The Cardiff Giant, The Taming of the Shrew
1952-53 Beggar on Horseback, Anne of the Thousand Days, The Dover Road