Earth Science Lunch and Learn Seminar Series


DATE


TIME (PM)

LOCATION

SPEAKER(S)

AFFILIATION

TITLE

1/28/14

12:05

Social Hall East in the Holland Union Building

Pete Sak

Dept. of Earth Sciences, Dickinson College

Costa Rica Subduction Erosion

2/11/14

12:05

Social Hall East in the Holland Union Building

Hilary Morgan

Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, AK

Analysis of multi-resolution satellite imagery of the 2012-2013 eruption of Tolbachik Volcano, Kamchatka, Russia

2/18/14

(w/ ES)

12:05

Siderooms 205-206 in the Holland Union Building

Kevin Spicer and Bruce Rowland

Science Program, Carlisle High School

The Importance of Geoenvironmental Science Education at the High School Level

2/20/14

(Thursday) 10th Annual Potter Lecture

7:00

Stafford Auditorium, Rector

Rudy Slingerland (’69)

Dept. of Geosciences, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA

Black Diamond, Black Gold, and Black Shale: Pennsylvania’s Geological Heritage

2/21/14

(Friday)

12:30

Kaufman 152

Rudy Slingerland (’69)

Dept. of Geosciences, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA

River Deltas as Self-organized Morphodynamic Systems

3/18/14

12:05

Social Hall East in the Holland Union Building

Becca Rossi (’13)

Mount Rainier National Park, WA and Hawaiian Volcano Observatory, HI

GeoCorps and internship experiences

4/22/14

12:05

Siderooms 205-206 in the Holland Union Building

Aleks Perpalaj (’14) and Ellie Was (’14)

Dept. of Earth Sciences, Dickinson College

Geochemistry of Vatnsskarð Pillow Lava Ridge

4/24/14

(Thursday)

12:05

Kaufman 152

Patrick and Kenzie Burkhart

Dept. of Geography, Geology, and the Environment
Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA and Dept. of Anthropology/ Archaeology, Dickinson College

Argentinian Periglacial Features and Alpine Water Supply

4/29/14

12:05

Social Hall East in the Holland Union Building

Geo Nikolov (’14) and Leslie Milliman (’14)

Dept. of Earth Sciences, Dickinson College

Senior Capstone experiences