Advisors & Coordinators of Interdisciplinary Majors, Special Programs & Scholarships

Affirmative Action Officer – Human Resource Services

Africana Studies Coordinator – Lynn Johnson

American Studies Coordinator – Jerry Philogene

Anthropology/Archaeology Coordinator – Kjell Enge

Asbell Center Director – Ted Merwin

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Coordinator – Mike Roberts (fall) Amy Witter(spring)

Center for Global Study and Engagement - Michael Monahan, Executive Director and Associate Provost

Samantha Brandauer, Director of Education Abroad

Central Pennsylvania Consortium Executive Assistant – Kathryn Missildine, F&M Campus

Clarke Forum for Contemporary Issues – Amy Farrell, Executive Director

Community Studies Coordinator – Susan Rose , Sociology

Comparative Civilizations Coordinator – Shawn Bender, EAS

Creative Writing Program Coordinator, Adrienne Su, English

Environmental Studies Coordinator –Tom Arnold

Film Studies Coordinator – Steve Weinberger, History

Health Studies Coordinator – Marie Helweg-Larsen, Psychology

Hillel Advisor – Barry Tesman, Mathematics

Internship Coordinator – Amity Fox, Career Center

International Studies Coordinator ‑ Kristine Mitchell

Italian Studies Coordinator – Nicoletta Marini-Maio, Italian

Judaic Studies Coordinator – Andrea Lieber, Religion

LALC - Latin American, Latino and Caribbean Studies Coordinator – Marcelo Borges

Law – (Joint Baccalaureate and Law Degree Program Dickinson/Dickinson Law School) - Career Center

LIS Client Services - helpdesk

Medieval & Early Modern Studies Coordinator - Carol Ann Johnston

Middle East Studies Coordinator – Ted Pulcini, Religion

National Science Foundation Adviser – Windsor Morgan, Physics

Neuroscience Coordinator – Missy Niblock, Biology

Peace Corps - Career Center

Policy Studies Coordinator (includes Policy Management/Law & Policy) – Jim Hoefler, Political Science

Portuguese/Brazilian Studies Minor Coordinator - Marcelo Borges, History

Radiation Safety Officer – Ashley Zink/Lars English

Science Executive Committee Chair - Dick Forrester, Math/CS

Science, Technology and Culture Coordinator – Windsor Morgan, Physics

Secondary Education Teacher Certification Advisor – Pam Nesselrodt, Education

Security Studies Coordinator – Kristine Mitchell

Trout Gallery Director – Phillip Earenfight

Women’s and Gender Studies Coordinator – Elizabeth Lee, Art/Art History

Writing Program and Eberly Writing Center Director – Noreen Lape

Pre-Professional Advisors:

Pre‑Business ‑ IB&M/International Studies

Pre-Engineering - Hans Pfister, Physics

Pre‑Journalism ‑ Matthew Getty

Pre‑Law ‑ Career Center

Pre‑Medical ‑ Catrina Hamilton-Drager (Physics), Committee on the Health Professions

Pre‑Theology Advisor ‑ Ted Pulcini


Fellowship Advisors: 2015-2016

Coordinator for External Scholarship Applications ............................................... Damon Yarnell (Advising)

Carnegie Endowment Junior Fellowship ................................................................Damon Yarnell (Advising)

Fulbright Research Fellowship .............................................. Jeremy Ball /Sarah McGaughey//Lars English

Fulbright to Teach English ........................................... Jeremy Ball/ Sarah McGaughey/Lars English

Gates Cambridge Scholarships .............................................................................. Damon Yarnell (Advising)

Gilman International Scholarship ..................................................................... Samantha Brandauer (CGSE)

Goldwater Scholarship ...................................................................................... Michael Holden (Chemistry)

Humanity in Action ................................................................................................Damon Yarnell (Advising)

James Madison Fellowship .......................................................................................... Sarah Bair (Education)

Marshall Scholarship ............................................................................................ Jacob Sider Jost (English)

George J. Mitchell Scholarship .............................................................................. Damon Yarnell (Advising)

NASA Undergraduate Student Research Program .................................. Catrina Hamilton-Drager (Physics)

National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship ........................... …….........John Henson (Biology)

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship ....................................... ...... Windsor Morgan (Physics)

National Security Educational Program (Boren) .............................................. Samantha Brandauer(CGSE)

Rhodes Scholarship .............................................................................................. Jacob Sider Jost (English)

Rotary Global Grants Fellowship............................................................. TBA

Harry S. Truman Scholarship .................................................................................Damon Yarnell (Advising)

Morris Udall Scholarship ...........................................................................................Gregory Howard (ENST)

Contact persons for off-campus programs:

Akita University, Japan- Alex Bates and Akiko Meguro, East Asian Studies

American Council of Teachers of Russian Study Program (ACTR) - Alyssa DeBlasio, Russian

AMIDEAST in Amman, Jordan – Ed Webb, Political Science

AMIDEAST in Rabat, Morocco – Ed Webb, Political Science

Beijing, Dickinson Program in – Rae Yang, East Asian Studies

Ben Gurion University, Israel – Andrea Lieber, Judaic Studies

Bologna, K. Robert Nilsson Center for European Studies – Tullio Pagano, Italian

Bremen, Dickinson Program in – Sarah McGaughey, German

Brisbane, Australia: Dickinson Science Program in - CGSE

CIEE-Brazil (Sao Paulo) - CGSE

CIEE-India (Hyderabad) – Sharon O’Brien, American Studies

Costa Rica, Center for Sustainable Development Studies in – Carol Loeffler, Biology

Danish Institute for Study Abroad, Jim Hoefler, Political Science

Durham Partner Program, University of – Christofilis Maggidis, Archaeology

Hebrew University, Israel – Ted Pulcini, Religion

Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies in Rome – Chris Francese/Chris Maggidis - Classical Studies

Jewish Theological Seminary – Andrea Lieber, Judaic Studies

Málaga, Dickinson Semester/Year Program in –Mark Aldrich, Spanish

Moscow, Dickinson Program in – Elena Duzs, Russian

Nagoya, Dickinson Program in Japan – Alex Bates and Akiko Meguro, East Asian Studies

Norwich, Dickinson Humanities Program in –Kristine Mitchell, Political Science

Norwich, Dickinson Science Program in – John MacCormick, Math/Computer Science

School for Field Studies Program – Carol Loeffler, Biology

Seoul, Korea Dickinson Program in – Samantha Brandauer, (CGSE)

South America, Dickinson in – Hector Reyes-Zaga, Spanish

Studio Art Centers International (SACi) Ward Davenny, Art and Art History

Syracuse University – Florence, CGSE

Thunderbird School of Global Management, Arizona – Samantha Brandauer, CGSE

Toulouse, Dickinson Study Center in – CGSE

Washington Center – Jim Hoefler, Political Science

Yaoundé, Dickinson Program in Cameroon – Joyce Bylander, Old We