Once enrolled at Dickinson, you will need to ensure you can legally study in the United Stated. A visa is a type of permission given by the government to visit or live here. In order to attend Dickinson, you will need a visa that specifically allows you to live here and go to school full-time.

If you do not currently live in the United States…

If you do not currently live in the U.S., Dickinson will help you apply for an F-1 student visa. The following pages will help you learn more about the application process:

If you already live in the United States with an F-1 visa…

If you already live in the U.S. with an F-1 visa, we will transfer the visa sponsorship from your current school to Dickinson. Learn more about the F-1 SEVIS Transfer process.


If you already live in the United States with a different type of visa…

If you already live in the U.S. with a different type of visa, it may be beneficial for you to change status to a visa sponsored by Dickinson. For more information see the Other Visa Types page.