Advisors & Coordinators of Interdisciplinary Majors, Special Programs & Scholarships

Affirmative Action Officer

Human Resources Services

Africana Studies Coordinator

Lynn Johnson

American Studies Coordinator

Sharon O'Brien

Anthropology/Archaeology Coordinator

Jim Ellison

Asbell Center Director

Ted Merwin

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Coordinator

Tom Arnold 

Center for Global Study and Engagement

Executive Director and Associate Provost

Michael Monahan

Director of Education Abroad

Samantha Brandauer

Coordinator for International Services

Marlena Meikrantz

Central Pennsylvania Consortium Executive Assistant

Kathryn Missildine, F&M Campus

Clarke Forum for Contemporary Issues

Harold Pohlman, Executive Director

Community Studies Coordinator

Susan Rose (Sociology)

Comparative Civilizations Coordinator

Shawn Bender (East Asian Studies)

Creative Writing Program Coordinator

Adrienne Su (English)

Environmental Studies Coordinator

Gregory Howard (Environmental Studies)

Film Studies Coordinator

Steve Weinberger (History)

Health Studies Coordinator

Marie Helweg-Larsen (Psychology)

Hillel Advisor

Barry Tesman (Mathematics)

Internship Coordinator

Amity Fox (Career Center)

International Studies Coordinator

Doug Stuart (International Studies)

Italian Studies Coordinator

Nicoletta Marini-Maio (French and Italian)

Judaic Studies Coordinator

Andrea Lieber, Religion

Latin American, Latino & Caribbean Studies Coordinator

Marcelo Borges (History)

Law - Joint Baccalaureate and Law Degree Program
(Dickinson/Dickinson Law School)

Career Center

LIS Client Service

Helpdesk

Medieval & Early Modern Studies Coordinator

Melinda Schlitt (Art & Art History)

Middle East Studies Coordinator

Ted Pulcini (Religion)

National Science Foundation Advisor

Windsor Morgan (Physics)

Neuroscience Coordinator

Mary Nibock (Biology)

Peace Corps

Career Center

Policy Studies Coordinator
(includes Policy Management/Law & Policy)

Jim Hoefler (Political Science)

Radiation Safety Officer

William Shoemaker/Lars English

Science Executive Committee Chair

Peter Sak (Earth Sciences)

Science, Technology and Culture Coordinator

Windsor Morgan (Physics)

Secondary Education Teacher Certification Advisor

Pam Nesselrodt (Education)

Security Studies Coordinator

Doug Stuart (International Studies)

Trout Gallery Director

Phillip Earenfight

Women's & Gender Studies Coordinator

Elizabeth Lee (Art & Art History)

Writing Program and Eberly Writing Center Director

Noreen Lape

Pre-Professional Advisors:

Pre-Business (MBA)

INBM/International Studies

Pre-Engineering

Hans Pfister (Physics)

Pre-Health

Catrina Hamilton-Drager (Physics),
Committee on the Health Professions

Pre-Journalism

Matt Getty

Pre-Law

Career Center

Pre-Theology

Ted Pulcini

Fellowship Advisors:

Coordinator for External Scholarship Applications

Damon Yarnell (Advising)

Carnegie Endowment Junior Fellowship

Kristine Mitchell (International Studies)

Fulbright Research Fellowship

Jeremy Ball (History)/
Sarah McGaughey (German)

Fulbright to Teach English

Jeremy Ball (History)/
Sarah McGaughey (German)

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

Meghan Reedy (Classical Studies)

Gilman International Scholarship

Samantha Brandauer (CGSE)

Goldwater Scholarship

Michael Holden (Chemistry)

Humanity in Action

Damon Yarnell (Advising)

James Madison Fellowship

Sarah Bair (Education)

Marshall Scholarship

Damon Yarnell (Advising)

George J. Mitchell Scholarship

Siobhan Phillips (English)

NASA Undergraduate Student Research Program

Catrina Hamilton-Drager (Physics)

National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship

Damon Yarnell (Advising)

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

Windsor Morgan (Physics)

National Security Educational Program (Boren)

Samantha Brandauer (CGSE)

Rhodes Scholarship

Siobhan Phillips (English)

Rotary Global Grants Fellowship

TBA

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Damon Yarnell (Biddle)

Udall Scholarship

Gregory Howard (ENST)

Contact person for off-campus programs:

Akita University, Japan

Alex Bates (EAS)

American Council of Teachers of Russian Study Program (ACTR)

Alyssa DeBlasio (Russian)

American University in Cairo

Ed Webb (Political Science)

AMIDEAST in Amman, Jordan

Ed Webb (Political Science)

AMIDEAST in Rabat, Morocco

Ed Webb (Political Science)

Beijing, Dickinson Program in

Rae Yang (EAS)

Ben Gurion University, Israel

Andrea Lieber (Judaic Studies)

Bologna, K. Robert Nilsson Center for European Studies

CGSE

Bremen, Dickinson Program in

Sarah McGaughey (German)

Brisbane, Australia, Dickinson Program in

Michael Holden (Chemistry)

Central Pennsylvania Consortium Student Exchange

Karen Weikel (Biddle)

CIEE-Brazil (São Paulo)

CGSE

CIEE-India (Hyderabad)

Sharon O'Brien (American Studies)

Costa Rica, Center for Sustainable Development Studies in

Carol Loeffler (Biology)

Danish International Studies Program

Jim Hoefler (Political Science)

Durham Partner Program, University of

Christofilis Maggidis (Archaeology)

Hebrew University, Israel

Ted Pulcini (Religion)

Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies in Rome

Chris Francese/Christofilis Maggidis (Archaeology)

Jewish Theological Seminary

Andrea Lieber (Religion)

Málaga, Dickinson Semester/Year Program in

Jorge Sagastume (Spanish)

Moscow, Dickinson Program in

Elena Duzs (Russian)

Nagoya, Dickinson Program in Japan

Alex Bates (East Asian Studies)

Norwich, Dickinson Humanities Program in

David Strand (East Asian Studies)

Norwich, Dickinson Science Program in

David Kushner (Biology)

Querétaro, Dickinson Program in Mexico

Kjell Enge (Anthropology)

School for Field Studies Program

Carol Loeffler (Biology)

Seoul, Korea Dickinson Program in

Samantha Brandauer (CGSE)

South America, Dickinson Program in

Hector Reyes-Zaga (Spanish)

Studio Art Centers International (SACI) 

Ward Davenney (Art & Art History)

Syracuse University, Florence

Melinda Schlitt (Art & Art History)

Thunderbird School of Global Management, Arizona

Samantha Brandauer (CGSE)

Toulouse, Dickinson Study Center in

Andy MacDonald (French/Italian)

Washington Center

Jim Hoefler (Political Science)

Yaoundé, Dickinson Program in Cameroon

Joyce Bylander (HUB)