The Jane Hill Prize in Computer Science

Awarded to that member of the freshman class who excels in computer science (awarded to 1 freshman)
  • 2014: Jiahao Han ('17)
  • 2013: Yutong Shang ('16)
  • 2012: Kirsten Dedrickson ('15)
  • 2011: Justine Heritage ('14)
  • 2010: Spencer Davies ('13)
  • 2009: Katherine Veil ('12)
  • 2008: Russell Toris ('11)
  • 2007: Kent A. Carmine ('10)
  • 2006: Krista Gray ('09)
  • 2005: Madison Levitan ('08)
  • 2004: Brandon Harter ('07)
  • 2003: Vincent Gallegos ('06)
  • 2002: Matthew Tretter ('05)
  • 2001: Lynnea Sparandero ('04)
  • 2000: Tara McCoy ('03)

The William W. Landis Memorial Prize in Mathematics

Endowed by George G. Landis '20. Awarded to a member of the freshman class (awarded to 1 freshman)
  • 2014: Zhi Li ('17)
  • 2013: Kyle Liss ('16)
  • 2012: Katherine Roy ('15)
  • 2011: Samuel Hoagland ('14)
  • 2010: Mary Dickinson ('13)
  • 2009: Katherine Veil ('12)
  • 2008: Fabio Drucker ('11)
  • 2007: Jeffrey M. Rodgers ('10)
  • 2006: Richard Rast ('09)
  • 2005: Christian Millichap ('08)
  • 2004: Tim Reynolds ('07)
  • 2003: Kelly Hoberg ('06)
  • 2002: Alexander Tucker-Schwartz ('05) and Angelo Polo ('05)
  • 2001: Gregory Rydzak ('04)
  • 2000: Elizabeth Bouzarth ('03) and Jeffrey Jackson ('03)

The Henry P. Cannon Memorial Prize in Mathematics

Endowed by the trustees. Awarded to a member of the sophomore class who excels in mathematics (awarded to 1 sophomore)
  • 2014: My Nguyen Tra ('16)
  • 2013: Mo Shen ('15)
  • 2012: Samuel Hoagland ('14)
  • 2011: Yuja Zhou ('13)
  • 2010: Michael Ryan ('12)
  • 2009: Sudeep Bajracharya ('11)
  • 2008: Kshitz Dahal ('10)
  • 2007: Richard R. Rast ('09)
  • 2006: Kaitlyn Ottinger ('08) and Kathleen Betz ('08)
  • 2005: Kathryn C. Bierbaum ('07)
  • 2004: Sarah E. Kaplan ('06)
  • 2003: Jennifer Reitmeyer ('05) and Melissa Moidel ('05)
  • 2002: Benjamin Padula ('04) and Theresa Sparacio ('04)
  • 2001: Elizabeth Bouzarth ('03)
  • 2000: Lani Phillips ('02)

The Forrest E. Craver Memorial Prize in Mathematics

Awarded to a member of the junior class (awarded to 1 junior)
  • 2014: Tyler Ralston ('15)
  • 2013: Simon Feeman ('14)
  • 2012: Miguel Rodriguez ('13)
  • 2011: Michael Ryan ('12)
  • 2010: Thanh To ('11)
  • 2009: Zachary Carson ('10)
  • 2008: Richard Rast ('09)
  • 2007: Christian R. Millichap ('08)
  • 2006: Kate Bierbaum ('07) and Evan Templeton ('07)
  • 2005: Todor T. Stoyanov ('06)
  • 2004: Linnea N. Engstrom ('05) and Jennifer L. Reitmeyer ('05)
  • 2003: Gregory Rydzak ('04) and Benjamin Padula ('04)
  • 2002: Jeffrey Jackson ('03) and Rebecca Wells ('03)
  • 2001: John Saia ('02)
  • 2000: Lori Greenberg ('01) and Elizabeth Hauser ('01)

The Lance E. Kohlhaas Memorial Prize in Mathematics

Awarded to a graduating mathematics major who has demonstrated excellence in that field and shows promise in an actuarial or mathematics career. Endowed by the friends and family of Lance E. Kohlhaas, class of 1986 (awarded to 1 senior)
  • 2014: Qiaoling Yuan ('14)
  • 2013: Yujia Zhou ('13)
  • 2012: Haosong Wang ('12)
  • 2011: Thanh To ('11)
  • 2010: Adrian Majlis ('10)
  • 2009: Krista Gray ('09)
  • 2008: Christian Millichap ('08)
  • 2007: Arthur (Jeff) J. Goldsmith ('07)
  • 2006: Jessica Landis ('06) and Todor Stoyanov ('06)
  • 2005: Angelo Polo ('05)
  • 2004: Theresa A. Sparacio ('04)
  • 2003: Elizabeth Bouzarth ('03)
  • 2002: Thomas Edgar ('02)
  • 2001: Jennifer Burger ('01) and Chetan Patel ('01)
  • 2000: Tim Patota ('00) 

The Richard Howland Prize in Mathematics and Computer Science

Awarded to a senior for excellence in mathematics or computer science (awarded to 1 senior)
  • 2014: Robin Beck ('14)
  • 2013: Qi Wang ('13)
  • 2012: Katherine Veil ('12)
  • 2011: Russell Toris ('11)
  • 2010: James Doyle ('10)
  • 2009: Richard Rast ('09)
  • 2008: Ryan Zeigler ('08)
  • 2007: Jared A. Lease ('07), Kathryn C. Bierbaum ('07)
  • 2006: Stevan Kominak ('06)
  • 2005: Alexander Olszewski ('05)
  • 2004: Ashley C. Dean ('04) and Benjamin D. Padula ('04)
  • 2003: Aleksey Denega ('03) and Rebecca Wells ('03)
  • 2002: Brian McLoughlin ('02)
  • 2001: Elizabeth Powel ('01) and Jason Mariano ('01)
  • 2000: Ryan Doherty ('00)

The Caroline Hatton Clark Mathematics Scholarship

Awarded for outstanding achievement in mathematics
  • 2014: Kyle Liss ('16) & Nathaniel Latshaw ('15)
  • 2013: Katherine Roy ('15)
  • 2012: Yujia Zhou ('12)
  • 2011: Katherine Veil ('12)
  • 2010: Fabio Drucker ('11)
  • 2009: Adrian Majlis ('10)
  • 2008: Krista Gray ('09) and Lauren Ashworth ('09)
  • 2007: Kathleen T. Betz ('08)
  • 2006: Christian Millichap ('08)
  • 2005: Arthur (Jeff) Goldsmith ('07)
  • 2004: Arthur (Jeff) Goldsmith ('07)
  • 2003: Theresa Sparacio ('04) and Angelo Polo ('04)
  • 2002: Elizabeth Bouzarth ('03) and Aleksey Denega ('03)
  • 2001: Tom Edgar ('01)
  • 2000: Tom Edgar ('01) 

The Richard Howland Memorial Scholarship

Endowed through gifts and a bequest fron the estate of Kenneth Howland in memory of his son, Richard Howland, former faculty member at Dickinson College
  • 2014: Soo Jin Park ('15)
  • 2013: Danfei Xu ('14)
  • 2012: Qi Wang ('14)
  • 2011: Katherine Veil ('12)
  • 2010: Russell Toris ('11)
  • 2009: James Doyle ('10)
  • 2008: Richard Rast ('09)
  • 2007: Andrew R. Hulme ('08)
  • 2006: Jared Lease ('07)
  • 2005: Stevan Kominac ('06)
  • 2004: Alexander C. Olszewksi ('05) and Sean P. Shappell ('05)
  • 2003: Marie Perrone ('04) and Justin Parsley ('04)
  • 2002: Jeffrey Jackson ('03) and Rebecca Wells ('03)
  • 2001: Brian McLoughlin ('02)
  • 2000: Brian McLoughlin ('02)